Hello Nonfundraiser!

Our Rules, Privacy Policy & Terms of Service


The Rules

You May

  • use as an individual
  • use as a non-profit or corporation

You May Not

  • use for Political fundraising
  • treat a donation as a loan / investment

It's Free to create a Nonfundraiser, but we charge a 2.1% transaction fee in addition to the transaction fee charged by our merchant providers. By creating an account and using our product you agree to abide by our rules, as well as the rules of our merchant account partners (Stripe). We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone, for any reason, even after your Nonfundraiser has started. Your use of the software is on an as-is basis and we are not liable for anything. You agree to arbitration in Sacramento, CA. We don't own anything you post, you do, but by posting it you give us the right to display it in our service and to use your nonfundraiser in our marketing and promotion. The donors are yours as well, we don't share that info with others, ever!


ANY PARTICIPATION ON THIS SITE WILL CONSTITUTE ACCEPTANCE OF THIS AGREEMENT. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ABIDE BY THE RULES & TERMS OF SERVICE, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS SITE.


This site and its components are offered for informational purposes only; this site shall not be responsible or liable for the accuracy, usefulness or availability of any information transmitted or made available via the site, and shall not be responsible or liable for any error or omissions in that information.

We may change these terms from time to time. If we do, we will let you know about any material changes, either by notifying you on the Site or by sending you an email. New versions of the terms will never apply retroactively — we will tell you the exact date they go into effect. If you keep using Nonfundraiser after a change, that means you accept the new terms.


Terms of Service

Last updated: December 30, 2016


The Nonfundraiser User Agreement comprises these Terms of Service ("Terms") and our Privacy Policy and all incorporated policies.

These Terms of Service ("Terms") govern your access to and use of our Services, including our various websites, social media outlets and commerce services (the "Nonfundraiser Services"), and our other covered services that link to these Terms (collectively, the "Services"), and any information, text, graphics, photos or other materials uploaded, downloaded or appearing on the Services (collectively referred to as "Content"). Your access to and use of the Services are conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. By accessing or using the Services you agree to be bound by these Terms.


General

You are responsible for your use of the Services, for any Content you post to the Services, and for any consequences thereof. Most Content you submit, which is then posted through Nonfundraiser's Services is public by default and will be able to be viewed by other users and through third party services and websites. You should only provide Content that you are comfortable sharing with others under these Terms.

You may use the Services only if you can form a binding contract with Nonfundraiser and are not a person barred from receiving services under the laws of the United States or other applicable jurisdiction. If you are accepting these Terms and using the Services on behalf of a company, organization, government, or other legal entity, you represent and warrant that you are authorized to do so. You may use the Services only in compliance with these Terms and all applicable local, state, national, and international laws, rules and regulations including the Nonfundraiser Terms of Service, Rules and Privacy Policy.

Privacy

Any information that you or other users provide to Nonfundraiser is subject to our Privacy Policy, which governs our collection and use of your information.

Content

All Content, whether publicly posted or privately transmitted, is the sole responsibility of the person who originated such Content. We may not monitor or control the Content posted via the Services and, we cannot take responsibility for such Content. Any use or reliance on any Content or materials posted via the Services or obtained by you through the Services is at your own risk.

We do not endorse, support, represent or guarantee the completeness, truthfulness, accuracy, or reliability of any Content or communications posted via the Services or endorse any opinions expressed via the Services. You understand that by using the Services, you may be exposed to Content that might be offensive, harmful, inaccurate or otherwise inappropriate, or in some cases, postings that have been mislabeled or are otherwise deceptive. Under no circumstances will Nonfundraiser be liable in any way for any Content, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any Content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any Content posted, emailed, transmitted or otherwise made available via the Services or broadcast elsewhere.

Hate speech, supremacy, or behavior that incites hate or violence against individuals or groups of people based on who they are or their beliefs, is prohibited.

Rights

You retain your rights to any Content you submit, post or display on or through the Services. By submitting, posting or displaying Content on or through the Services, you grant us a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free license (with the right to sublicense) to use, copy, reproduce, process, adapt, modify, publish, transmit, display and distribute such Content in any and all media or distribution methods (now known or later developed).

License To Use the Services

Nonfundraiser gives you a personal, worldwide, royalty-free, non-assignable and non-exclusive license to use the software that is provided to you by Nonfundraiser as part of the Services. This license is for the sole purpose of enabling you to use and enjoy the benefit of the Services as provided by Nonfundraiser, in the manner permitted by these Terms.

Creating An Account

You are free to browse and use the service without creating an account. If you would like to fundraise for yourself or be a booster and fundraise for someone else then you will need to create an account.

We ask for your name, email and password to create an account and raise funds for another person / company. In order to fundraise for yourself / your own company then you will need to supply some basic business information such as tax id (or social security number for an individual) which we use for IRS compliance and issuing a year end summary of earnings on our platform. We will need you to create and connect with our payment processor Stripe. There you can complete an application for a merchant account, or connect to an existing account, link your bank account and process transactions.

We never have access to your bank account and we do not store your, our the donors, card information.

Entire Agreement

These Terms, including the Nonfundraiser Rules for the Nonfundraiser Services, and our Privacy Policy are the entire and exclusive agreement between Nonfundraiser and you regarding the Services (excluding any services for which you have a separate agreement with Nonfundraiser that is explicitly in addition or in place of these Terms), and these Terms supersede and replace any prior agreements between Nonfundraiser and you regarding the Services. Other than members of the group of companies of which Nonfundraiser, Inc. is the parent, no other person or company will be third party beneficiaries to the Terms.

We may revise these Terms from time to time, the most current version will always be at Nonfundraiser.com/tos. If the revision, in our sole discretion, is material we will notify you via an @Nonfundraiser Twitter update or e-mail to the email associated with your account. By continuing to access or use the Services after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Terms.

If you live in the United States, these Terms are an agreement between you and Nonfundraiser, Duane Wilson c/o 3256 Browns Island Ct, West Sacramento, CA 95691

If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact us.


Privacy Policy

Last updated: December 30, 2016


Nonfundraiser ("us", "we", or "our") operates the https://Nonfundraiser.com website (the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions


Information Collection And Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, other information ("Personal Information").

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Contact Information

You may use your contact information, such as your email address, twitter username or phone number, to customize your account or enable Services. We may use your contact information to send you information about our Services, to market to you, to help prevent spam, fraud, or abuse, and to help others find your account, including through third-party services and client applications. Others can not find you on the Nonfundraiser by your email address or phone number.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Nonfundraiser uses the Google Analytics service to track users and produce reports about usage which are private. The use of the service requires acceptance of the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Commerce

We offer paid programs which ask you to provide your payment information, including your credit or debit card number, card expiration date, CVV code, and billing address (collectively, "Payment Information"), to complete a commerce transaction through our Services. To facilitate future purchases, we store your Payment Information (excluding CVV code) and shipping address. We consider your Payment Information and shipping address private and do not make such information public. We collect and store information created by your purchases made through our Services ("Transaction Data"). Transaction Data may include your email, IP address, twitter handle and the date, time, and amount of the transaction.

Nonfundraisers use the Stripe payment service for transactions, your billing information is kept safe on the Stripe platform and no Payment Information is stored on any Nonfundraiser controlled server. Acceptance of the Stripe Privacy Policy and Terms of Service are requirements for using the Service

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a Children under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected] or write us:

Duane Wilson
C/O
3256 Browns Island Ct.,
West Sacramento, CA 95691

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83(c)(2), We do not share guests' personal information with other member companies or others outside of our company for those parties' direct marketing use.

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any site where this policy is posted, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to [email protected] Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.